Legal Notice

“At Wakana Lake we welcome everyone with open arms and we will try to make your visit in Wakana the closest to being at home.”


In compliance with the Organic Law 15/1999, 13 December, for the protection of personal

data (LOPD), through this document, WAKANA LAKE informs users of this website about the

use and processing of personal data provided in its navigation and about the data protection

policy to be applied to such data.


Traffic data such as name of the access provider, IP address, date and time of access, links

from which you access and other information of a similar nature that your browsing of the

site can provide will be treated anonymously and with sole purpose of making statistics of

our visitor websites.

A method of collecting additional information from your visits to our service, is recording the

IP address of your computer. This IP protocol is a number that is automatically assigned to

your computer whenever you are browsing. Any web page that you access immediately

detects the presence of your pc by its IP address. When you access any of our pages, your IP

address is automatically stored. This only has the unique purpose of developing statistics of

visits to our website letting us know the performance of our services in order to improve day

to day. According to the LSSI (Law of Services of the Information Society) WAKANA LAKE

keeps records of navigation for the statutory deadline (one year), from the same moment

that the regulatory implementation of that legislation takes place (as specifications of the

Ministry of Telecommunications).


The user has the right to request and obtain, for free, information on their personal data

under treatment, its origin (which in our case will always be the forms located on the web)

and communications that may affect them.

Users can send a written communication to the address of WAKANA LAKE or an email, including in both cases, photocopy of their Identity Card or other

similar identification document to request the exercise of rights, rectification, cancellation

and opposition.


By selecting the check box the User accepts the privacy policy and consent for newsletters on

our services and activities as well as replies to any queries the user may have. Likewise the

consent giving for commercial purposes can be revoked by sending an email to or at the WAKANA LAKE address.

WAKANA LAKE will be exonerated from any responsibility in connection with any change of

details sent from the email address provided through any of our online forms, as we will

assume that it has been made by the user.


The user is allowed to send unencrypted personal data via the contact form standard type,

and hosted on the servers of WAKANA LAKE. Personal data collected will be automatically

processed and incorporated into the corresponding files whose WAKANA LAKE is the owner

and are registered in the Spanish Data Protection Agency. The purpose of processing these

data will be for consultations, advertising or sending newsletters on the company, its

activities, promotions and reservations.

WAKANA LAKE will automatically manage these data for management, development and

improvement of our services as well as technical and commercial purposes on the services


The user is responsible for the accuracy of their data, promising not to introduce false data

and to rectify them if necessary. The provider makes available to the user all the media so he

can proceed with the modification of data by designated forms on our website. The user

states when not entering his personal details but those of a third party he/she has

authorization to do so.

The fields marked with an asterisk (*) are those that require a mandatory response. If they

are not completed, the consequence is the inability to send the request.


WAKANA LAKE has a profile on Facebook and Instagram, being in all cases responsible for the

processing of data from its followers, fans, subscribers, commentators and other profiles of

users (hereinafter “followers”). The treatment performed by WAKANA LAKE on such data will

be, at most, that one allowed by the social network to corporate profiles. This way, WAKANA

LAKE may inform its followers by any mean allowed by the social network about any

activities, offers or provide personalized customer service. In no case WAKANA LAKE will take

data from social networks, unless the user provided timely and explicitly consent to do so.

When, due to the very nature of social networks, the effective practice of the follower’s

rights is subject to modification of the personal profile, WAKANA LAKE will help and advise

him/her to do so to the extent of their possibilities.

Certain services provided through the website may contain specific conditions with regards

to data protection. It is essential to read and accept prior to the request of the service.


WAKANA LAKE has adopted the security levels for protection of personal data required by

Law, and has installed all the means and technical measures at its disposal to prevent the

loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the Personal Data provided.

However, the User must be aware that Internet security measures are not unassailable.